VIRGINIA STATE ELECTIONS
November 5th, 2019

 
 

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATES

House of Delegates - contested by major party

*Democratic Candidate Websites & Donation links
District    2    
Jennifer Carroll Foy | Donate
District    4
Starla Kiser | Donate
District    6
Jim Barker | Donate
District    7    
Rhonda Seltz | Donate
District 8
Darlene Lewis | Donate
District    10    
Wendy Gooditis | Donate
District    12    
Chris Hurst | Donate
District    13    
Danica Roem | Donate
District    14    
Eric Stamps | Donate
District    15    
Beverly Harrison | Donate
District    18    
Laura Galante | Donate
District    20    
Jennifer Lewis | Donate
District    21    
Kelly Fowler | Donate
District    22    
Jennifer Woofter | Donate
District    23    
David Zilles | Donate
District    24    
Christian Worth | Donate
District    25    
Jennifer Kitchen | Donate
District    26    
Brent Finnegan | Donate
District    27    
Larry Barnett | Donate
District    28    
Joshua Cole | Donate
District    29    
Irina Khanin | Donate
District    30    
Ann Ridgeway | Donate
District    31    
Elizabeth Guzman | Donate
District    33    
Mavis Taintor | Donate
District    34
Kathleen Murphy | Donate
District    39    
Vivian Watts | Donate
District    40    
Dan Helmer | Donate
District    42    
Kathy Tran | Donate
District    44    
Paul Krizek | Donate


District    50 Lee Carter | Donate
District    51    Hala Ayala | Donate
District    52    
Luke Torian | Donate
District    54
Neri Canahui-Ortiz | Donate    
District    55
Morgan Goodman | Donate
District    56  
Juanita Jo Matkins | Donate
District    58    
Elizabeth Alcorn | Donate
District    59    
Tim Hickey | Donate
District    60    
Janie Zimmerman | Donate
District 61
Trudy Berry | Donate
District    62    
Lindsey Dougherty | Donate
District 64
Michele Joyce | Donate
District 65
Mike Asip | Donate
District    66    
Sheila Bynum-Coleman | Donate
District    68    
Dawn Adams | Donate
District    72    
Schuyler VanValkenburg | Donate
District    73    
Rodney Willett | Donate
District 75
Roslyn Tyler | Donate
District    76    
Clint Jenkins | Donate
District 80
Don Scott | Donate
District    81    
Len Myers | Donate
District    82    
Gayle Johnson | Donate
District    83    
Nancy Guy | Donate
District    84    
Karen Mallard | Donate
District    85    
Alex Askew | Donate
District    87    
Suhas Subramanyam | Donate
District    88    
Jess Foster | Donate
District    91    
Martha Mugler | Donate
District    93
Mike Mullin | Donate
District    94    
Shelly Simonds | Donate
District    96    
Mark Downey | Donate
District    97    
Kevin Washington | Donate
District    98
Ella Webster | Donate
District    99
Francis Edwards | Donate
District    100    
Phil Hernandez | Donate


Senate - contested by major party

*Democratic Candidate Websites & Donation links
District    3    
Herb Jones | Donate
District    4    
Stan Scott | Donate
District 6
Lynwood Lewis | Donate
District    7    
Cheryl Turpin | Donate
District    8    
Missy Cotter Smasal | Donate
District    10    
Ghazala Hashmi | Donate
District    11    
Amanda Pohl | Donate
District    12    
Debra Rodman | Donate
District    13    
John Bell | Donate
District    15    
Virginia Smith | Donate 
District    16
Independent Waylin Ross
District    17    
Amy Laufer | Donate
District    19    
Flo Ketner | Donate
District    20    Independent Sherman Witcher
District 21
John Edwards | Donate
District    22    
Dakota Claytor | Donate
District    24    
Annette Hyde | Donate
District 25
Creigh Deeds | Donate
District    26    
April Moore | Donate
District    27    
Ronnie Ross | Donate
District    28    
Qasim Rashid | Donate
District    32
Janet Howell | Donate
District    33
Jennifer Boysko | Donate
District 39 George Barker | Donate


Downballot *Flip & ^Hold Opportunities

Loudoun County

*Commonwealth's Attorney: Buta Biberaj | Donate
*Treasurer: Kannan Srinivasan | Donate
*Commissioner of the Revenue: Sri Amudhanar | Donate
*Supervisor Algonkian District: Juli Briskman | Donate
*Supervisor Ashburn District: Mike Turner | Donate
*Supervisor Blue Ridge District: Tia Walbridge | Donate
*Supervisor Broad Run District: Sylvia Glass | Donate
*Supervisor Catoctin District: Forest Hayes | Donate
*Supervisor Dulles District: Sreedhar Nagireddi | Donate
^Supervisor Sterling District: Incumbent Koran Saines
^Board of Supervisors Chair: Incumbent Phyllis Randall | Donate
*County Sheriff: Justin Hannah | Donate

Prince William County

*Sheriff: Josh King | Donate
*Supervisor Brentsville District: Maggie Hansford | Donate
*Supervisor Coles District: Raheel Sheikh | Donate
*Supervisor Gainesville District: Danny Funderburk | Donate
*Supervisor Occoquan District: Kenny Boddye | Donate
*Supervisor Potomac District: Andrea Bailey | Donate
*Board of Supervisors Chair: Ann Wheeler | Donate
^Commonwealth's Attorney: Amy Ashworth | Donate

Chesterfield County

*Supervisor Midlothian District: Javaid Siddiqi | Donate
*Supervisor Clover Hill District: Debra Gardner | Donate
*Supervisor Matoaca District: Shajuan Mason | Donate
*Supervisor Bermuda District: Murti Khan | Donate
*Supervisor Dale District: Incumbent Jim Holland
*Treasurer: Michael Jackson | Donate
^Commonwealth's Attorney: Incumbent Scott Miles | Donate
^Commissioner of the Revenue: Incumbent Jenefer Hughes | Donate

Henrico County

*Supervisor Tuckahoe District: Marques Jones | Donate
*
Supervisor Brookland District: Steven Burkarth | Donate
*
County Sheriff: Alisa Gregory | Donate
^Commonwealth's Attorney: Incumbent Shannon Taylor | Donate

Fairfax County

*Supervisor Braddock District: James Walkinshaw
*Supervisor Springfield District: Linda Sperling | Donate
^Commonwealth's Attorney: Steve Descano (progressive flip) | Donate

Albemarle County

*Sheriff:Chan Bryant
*Commonwealth's Attorney: Jim Hingeley | Donate

Virginia Beach

*City Treasurer: Laura Wood Habr | Donate
^
City Council Beach District - Special Election: Democrat Guy Tower | Donate
*City Council Rose Hall District - Special Election

Arlington-Falls Church

^Commonwealth’s Attorney: Parisa Dehghani-Tafti (progressive flip) | Donate